| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 2016 |
| Time: | 14:03 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-EUUL |
| MSN: | 1708 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF) -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Bulgaria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On January 26, 2019, the Airbus A320-232 aircraft, was prepared for a flight from Sofia (LBSF) to London (EGLL). After completion of pre-flight ground service, the aircraft was pulled with a tug from the stand No.3 partially ice and snow-covered to the taxiway L. During the pushback manoeuvre, the aircraft's engines was being started and were brought to ground idle mode. On the slippery apron surface, the aircraft began to move slowly forward and collided in the pushing tug. The nose gear and the inlet cowl of engine No 2 nacelle of the aircraft were damaged. The damage to the aircraft did not allow the flight to be performed.
There were no consequences for the flight crew, the passengers and the ground handling crew. The flight was cancelled and the passengers were returned to the terminal.
Causes
Based on the analysis performed, the Commission points out that the serious incident resulted from the following causes:
1. Lack of coordinated actions between the flight crew and the ramp agent on the order and procedure of engine start-up during the aircraft push on frozen ground areas;
2. Insufficient and poor quality cleaning and removal of icing on aircraft stand No 3.
3. Starting the aircraft engines while pushing the aircraft on the icy slopes of the aircraft stand and taxiway.
4. Loss of control by the driver of the tractor, due to the use of brakes on the icy area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIU Bulgaria
Location