Accident Mooney M20K N1007A, Tuesday 17 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1994
Time:20:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1007A
MSN: 25-0559
Total airframe hrs:2130 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swanton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN DESCENDING THROUGH 10,400 FEET, WHEN THE PLT REPORTED A VIBRATION AND ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. ATC PROVIDED RADAR VECTORS TO AN AIRPORT 15 MILES AWAY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE ELIMINATED THE VIB BY FEATHERING THE PROP. WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 3 1/2 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, THE PLT REPORTED THE FIELD INSIGHT. THE ACFT STRUCK TREES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 3/4 OF A MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE #6 CYL HEAD BARREL WAS FOUND CRACKED APPROX 80% AROUND. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH SEVERAL STCS WHICH INCLUDED A HORSEPOWER INCREASE OF 50%, A FULL FEATHERING PROP, AN INCREASED GROSS WT OF 117 LBS, SPEEDBRAKES AND LONG RANGE FUEL TANKS. THE ACFT WAS 500 LBS OVER GROSS AT TAKEOFF, AND WAS 342 LBS OVER THE MAXIMUM FOR LANDING, AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE RECOMMENDED ENGINE OUT AIRSPEED WAS 87 KNOTS. THE CALIBRATED AIRSPEED DURING THE DESCENT WAS CALCULATED AT 147 KNOTS. AT MAX GROSS WT AND 87 KNOTS, THE ACFT HAD A GLIDING DISTANCE OF 22 MI FROM 10,000 FEET. SEVERAL LONG FARM FIELDS EXISTED LEFT AND RIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE'S DESCENT PATH.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF AN ENGINE CYLINDER WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ESTABLISH THE PROPER DESCENT PATH TO AN AIRPORT THAT WAS WITHIN THE GLIDE DISTANCE OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE OVERGROSS WEIGHT CONDITION OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA082

Location