Accident Cessna 402A N4597Q, Wednesday 4 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1985
Time:15:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Aero Trends, Inc
Registration: N4597Q
MSN: 402A0097
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8245 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED GEAR UP. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MALFUNCTION AND SAID HE FORGET TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA381

Location