Accident Stolp SA-100 Starduster N3635G, Wednesday 4 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1985
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Stolp SA-100 Starduster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3635G
MSN: S-100
Total airframe hrs:625 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yerington, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE PLT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO BECOME TOO LOW ON SHORT FINAL. THE PLT DID NOT ADD PWR SOON ENOUGH AND AN UNDERSHOOT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA207

Location