| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 1985 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | James Kilpatrick |
| Registration: | N8429E |
| MSN: | 2478 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6023 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-AIB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moore Haven, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE FLYING AROUND HIS PROPERTY, HE SLOWED THE HELICOPTER UP TO DESCEND AND LAND, AT APRX 40 FT ALTITUDE THE ENG LOST POWER DUE TO CARBURATOR ICE BUILDUP. HE AUTOROTATED TO A LANDING & ON TOUCHDOWN HIS RIGHT SKID CONTACTED A LARGE BOULDER AND THE MAIN ROTOR TILTED BACK AND STRUCK THE TAILBOOM. INVESTIGATION REVEALED, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE HELICOPTER WAS OPERATING AT A TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT THAT IN REFERENCE TO PERFORMANCE CHARTS IS CONDUSIVE TO CARBURATOR VENTURI ICING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA243 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA243
Location