Accident Cessna 180F N25722, Wednesday 4 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1985
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25722
MSN: 51274
Total airframe hrs:1806 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKING OFF, HE SEEMED TO LOSE AILERON CONTROL. HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF & LAND ON THE REMAINING RWY. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN NEAR THE DEPARTURE END, HE ELECTED TO TURN THE ACFT TO THE LEFT TOWARD AN ACCESS ROAD RATHER THAN TO CONTINUE AHEAD INTO WATER. THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DITCH, THEN WENT ONTO LOOSE GRAVEL. THE BRAKES LOCKED ON THE LOOSE GRAVEL, THEN THE TIRES CAUGHT ON HARD GROUND & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE FLT CONTROLS WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA170

Location