Accident Cessna 310R N2640L, Wednesday 16 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1995
Time:01:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Voyager Aviation Croup
Registration: N2640L
MSN: 310R1677
Total airframe hrs:3202 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altoona, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carlisle, PA (N95)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying at night, about 10,000 feet msl, the flight reported an engine problem, declared an emergency, and requested vectors to the nearest airport for landing. When queried, the pilot stated, '...we got a fire in the right engine.' While diverting, the pilot was unable to maintain altitude (level flight) until the airplane descended to about 1700 feet. The tops of ridges in the area were about 2500 to 2800 feet. Subsequently, about 15 miles from the alternate airport, the airplane hit trees during darkness at an elevation of about 1720 feet and crashed. Examination of the right engine revealed that the last 8 to 12 inches of the right overboard tube had separated circumferentially from the exhaust system. A metallurgical examination of the exhaust stack revealed evidence of fatigue; there were numerous hot gas corrosion cracks that had originated at the interior surface and had propagated through the wall thickness of the stack. There was evidence that a breach of the right exhaust stack allowed hot, high velocity gases to escape and initiate a fire. The Altoon weather was in part: 8,000' scattered, 3 miles visibility with fog and haze.

Probable Cause: propagation of corrosion cracks in the right engine overboard exhaust stack and fatigue failure of the exhaust stack, which resulted in escape of hot/high velocity gases, in-flight fire, emergency descent, and subsequent collision with trees during an approach for a forced landing. Darkness and mountainous/hilly terrain were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95FA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95FA195

Location