| Date: | Tuesday 3 September 1985 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N424FH |
| MSN: | 24 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2240 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashland, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER LOST POWER AND MADE A HARD FORCED LANDING IN A BACKYARD. THERE WERE NO LEAKS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM BUT THE FUEL TANK WAS FOUND TO BE EMPTY. THE OWNER STATES THAT EVEN THOUGH THE FUEL TANK WAS FOUND TO BE EMPTY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGE WAS STILL INDICATING THAT THERE WAS FUEL IN THE TANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA207
Location