Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N112AA, Tuesday 3 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1985
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N112AA
MSN: 46512/24
Total airframe hrs:37565 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-50A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AA DC-10 ENROUTE EL PASO, TX. TO DFW ARPRT TX. HAD FIRE WARNING #3 ENG. CREW PERFORMED EMERG. PROC. BUT LITE REMAINED ON. CREW MADE EMERGENCY LANDING DYESS AFB ABILENE, TX. PAX EMER EVAC LEFT SIDE OF A/C. AFT SLIDE L4 DEFLATED DURING EVAC 1 PAX RECEIVED MINOR INJ. 20 PAX WERE TREATED FOR VARIOUS ABRASIONS AND BRUISES AND RELEASED. FIRE WARNING CAUSED BY SEPARATED BLEED AIR DUCT. DUE TO FATIGUE WHICH MELTED FIRE WARNING CIRCUIT. REASON FOR SLIDE DEFLATION NOT POSITIVELY DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85IA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85IA341

Location