Accident Grumman AA5 N16LB, Monday 2 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16LB
MSN: A5B-0988
Total airframe hrs:361 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boone, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Laporte City, IA (6C8)
Destination airport:Boone, IA (KBNW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING LAPORTE CITY AIRPORT THE PLT OF THE ACFT PROCEEDED TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT DESPITE DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THIS DESTINATION. THE PLT STATED HE SHOULD NOT HAVE PROCEEDED INTO POOR WEATHER CONDITIONS. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE AIRPORT AS REPORTED BY THE AIRPORT MANAGER WERE VISIBILITY LESS THAN 1/4 MILE IN FOG. AT THE TIME HE HEARED AND SAW THE ACFT. HE ALSO OBSERVED THE ACFT BANKED NEAR VERTICAL AS THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A LANDING TO THE AIRPORT RUNWAY. THE ACFT WAS THEN OBSERVED DESCENDING UNTIL IMPACTING THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED HE DIDN'T REALIZE HE HAD STALLED THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA204

Location