| Date: | Monday 2 September 1985 |
| Time: | 10:33 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51369 |
| MSN: | 6025C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1489 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KMRI) |
| Destination airport: | Big Lake, AK (BGQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU APRX 400 FT. THE PLT MADE A 180 DEG TURN TO LAND BACK ON THE ARPT. HOWEVER, HE THEN REALIZED THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT REACH THE RWY, SO HE TURNED & LANDED IN A SWAMP AREA. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #3 CYLINDER HAD FAILED. NO FATIGUE WAS FOUND IN THE FRACTURE AREA. THERE WERE INDICATIONS THAT THE CYLINDER HAD FAILED FROM OVERLOAD, BUT THE REASON FOR THE OVERLOAD WAS NOT VERIFIED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA169
Location