Accident Champion 7GCAA N7559F, Sunday 1 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Birmingham Soaring Society Inc
Registration: N7559F
MSN: 208-70
Total airframe hrs:1619 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alabaster, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montevallo, AL (29A
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING A LANDING. THE ACFT NOSED OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED. THE PLT RELATED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE LOSS OF CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA265

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 1984 N7527F Douglas Dodge 0 Bettles, AK sub

Location