| Date: | Saturday 31 August 1985 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5 |
| Owner/operator: | George Terry Engel |
| Registration: | N51566 |
| MSN: | 351097 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 356 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cape Yakataga, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE STARTED TO DEPART FROM A GRAVEL STRIP, THEN ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. WHILE ROLLING ON THE GROUND, THE ACFT HIT A 'WASH-OUT' WHICH BENT A STRUCTURAL TUBE ON THE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA166