| Date: | Saturday 31 August 1985 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4780K |
| MSN: | P210-00311 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 954 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayden, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Platte, NE (LBF |
| Destination airport: | Hayden, CO (KHDN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT SAID ENG BEGAN SURGING DURING DESCENT FROM CURISE ALT. AFTER ADJUSTING BOOST PUMP, THROTTLE, AND MIXTURE, SURGING CEASED. PLT SAID HE DROPPED FLAPS AND LOWERED LANDING GEAR AT 2000 FT AGL AND 5 MI FROM ARPT. ENG BEGAN TO SURGE AGAIN. ADJUSTMENT OF THROTTLE AND MIXTURE DID NOT CORRECT CONDITION. ENG THEN LOST ALL POWER AND PLT MADE FORCED LANDING IN WHEAT FIELD 3 MI FROM ARPT. EXAM OF ENG REVEALED UPPER DECK PRESSURE REFERENCE LINE FROM MANIFOLD TO LEFT BANK FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLE ASS'Y WAS DISCONNECTED. LINE WAS STUFFED UNDERNEATH OTHER HOSES IN THE ENG COMPARTMENT. HOSE CLAMP WAS FOUND ON METAL CHANNEL. MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATE ALTERNATOR WAS REPLACED 7.3 FLYING HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. UPPER DECK PRESSURE REFERENCE LINE HAD TO BE DISCONNECTED IN ORDER TO REMOVE AND REPLACE ALTERNATOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA232
Location