| Date: | Friday 30 August 1985 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Alford Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4012P |
| MSN: | 2540-R |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1600 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-A-AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rosharon, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Rosharon, TX |
| Destination airport: | Rosharon, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND AFTER THE LEFT BOOM CAUGHT WEEDS DURING A SPRAY RUN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LRA04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LRA04
Location