Accident Swearingen SA227-TT Merlin IIIC N92RC, Friday 30 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-TT Merlin IIIC
Owner/operator:Raymond Transportation Corp.
Registration: N92RC
MSN: TT-435
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TEP-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Binghamton, NY (BGM
Destination airport:Hamilton, NY (B24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON APPROACH FOR LANDING AT HAMILTON, NEW YORK WHEN THE CROSS POWER LEVERS WERE PULLED BACK TO FLIGHT IDLE. THE LEFT PROP WENT INTO BETA MODE STALLING THE LEFT WING AT ABOUT 8 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED ABOUT 20 DEGREES TO THE LEFT, THEN FELL TO THE RUNWAY. AN INSPECTION VERIFIED THE POSIBILITY OF THE LEVER GOING BEYOND THE STOP. THE POWER LEVER INCORPORATES A SPRING LOADED GUARD WHICH ENGAGES A GATE ON THE QUARDRANT AT THE FLIGHT IDLE POSITION TO PREVENT MOVEMENT OF THE LEVER INTO GROUND OPERATING RANGE WHILE IN FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA256

Location