Serious incident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N47GP, Thursday 29 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 1985
Time:22:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Readi-air
Registration: N47GP
MSN: 60-0040-89
Total airframe hrs:5744 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540G1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB THE RIGHT ENGINE HYDRAULIC PUMP SHAFT FAILED AND THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A POSITIVE UPLOCK. THE PILOT THEN SELECTED GEAR DOWN AND DID OBTAIN A GEAR DOWN INDICATION. ON LANDING THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. NOSE GEAR DOWN LOCKS WERE FOUND TO BE SLIGHTLY WORN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85IA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85IA242

Location