Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N53982, Thursday 29 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Verlin Mcintosh
Registration: N53982
MSN: 239-76
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Germantown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON RETURN TO THE AIRFIELD, THE ACFT LOST PWR IN THE TURN TO FINAL APCH. THE PLT TURNED TO AN UNPREPARED FLD IN ORDER TO AVOID OBSTACLES. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE POST AND FENCE. THE PLT STATED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED BY MAKING CERTAIN SUFFICIENT FUEL WAS ON BOARD THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA366

Location