Serious incident Boeing 727-225 N8832E, Thursday 29 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8832E
MSN: 20151/773
Total airframe hrs:2233 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS LEVEL AT 330 WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED TURBULANCE AND THE ARCRAFT MOVED AN ESTIMATED 200 FEET DOWN THEN UP BEFORE THE CREW COULD REGAIN ALTITUDE CONTROL. TWO FLIGHT ATTENDENTS AND SEVERAL PASSENGERS INITIALLY COMPLAINED OF INJURIES. NO DOCUMENTATION OF THESE INJURIES HAS BEEN RECEIVED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS INSPECTED AND RELEASED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85IA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85IA263