Accident Cessna 310 CGYSM, Thursday 29 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Bord Aire
Registration: CGYSM
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Cotton Plant, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT AN AIRSTRIP, THE PLT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT. THE DRIFT CONTINUED UNTIL THE ACFT STRUCK A DITCH BORDERING THE RWY. THE ENSUING IMPACT WITH THE DITCH SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE ACFT. THE PILOT STATED THE WIND CONDITIONS WERE LIGHT & VARIABLE WITH THE PLT STATING HE HAD NO CONTROL MALFUNCTIONS DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA197