Serious incident BAC One-Eleven 201AC N101EX, Wednesday 28 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1985
Time:21:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 201AC
Owner/operator:Sec. Pacific Com Leasing Inc.
Registration: N101EX
MSN: 007
Total airframe hrs:38387 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce SPCY-506-14A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Green Bay, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED & TOUCHED DOWN IN THE FIRST 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY. IT VEERED TO THE LEFT, THEN BACK TO THE CENTER & WENT OFF THE END THE RUNWAY SHOWED SIGNS OF STEAM CLEANING WHERE THE TIRES WERE & THE TIRES SHOWED SIGNS OF RUBBER INVERSION. THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO OFF STRAIGHT SINCE IT WAS CLEAN INSTEAD OF TAKING A CHANCE OF MAKING A HIGH SPEED TURN OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85IA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85IA359

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 1987 N101EX Florida Express,inc. 0 Orlando, FL min