| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 1985 |
| Time: | 20:47 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6502L |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38387 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce SPCY-506-14A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Daytona Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT DID NOT KNOW HOW TO TURN ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL LIGHTS NOR DID HE HAVE A FLASH LIGHT AVAILABLE. HE CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO DARKNESS OF NIGHT AT WHICH TIME HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND LOST. HE CONTINUED TO FLY UNTIL HE EXHAUSTED ALL FUEL ON THE AIRCRAFT AND THE ENGINE FAILED. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING ON A BEACH HE COLLIDED WITH A WOODEN STAIRWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85FA241 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85FA241