Accident Grumman AA-1C N9787U, Wednesday 28 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1985
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-1C
Owner/operator:Key To The City Div. Of Key Av
Registration: N9787U
MSN: AA1C-0126
Total airframe hrs:2464 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheatland, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leroy, NY (5G0)
Destination airport:Rochester, NY (KROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT DEPARTED LEROY, NY, ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT TO ROCHESTER, NY. FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE THE FLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT SHOWED NO USEABLE FUEL REMAINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA233

Location