| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 1985 |
| Time: | 12:07 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft G18S |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Aviation |
| Registration: | N9990R |
| MSN: | BA-534 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newark, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Saginaw, MI (KMBS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAKING OFF WITH A LEFT X-WIND, THE ACFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PLT CORRECTED BY USING DIFFERENTIAL POWER & RIGHT BRAKE, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO VEER LEFT & WENT OFF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA225