| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 1985 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N64LW |
| MSN: | 137 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16 hours |
| Engine model: | CUYUNA 430RR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bonner's Ferry, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (65S) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG SEIZED AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 350 FT AGL OVER THE END OF THE RWY. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS IN A MAXIMUM CLIMB WHEN THE ENG SEIZED & IMMEDIATELY WENT INTO A POWER OFF STALL. HE RECOVERED FROM THE STALL, BUT THERE WERE TREES AHEAD. WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID THE OBSTACLES, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A SKID & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT HAD A 2 CYLINDER, 2 CYCLE, 43 HP ENG THAT WAS EQUIPPED WITH 2 CARBURETORS & A SINGLE IGNITION SYSTEM. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE MIXTURE FOR THE #1 CARBURETOR HAD BECOME LEAN WHICH ALLOWED THE #1 CYLINDER TO OVERHEAT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PISTON IN THE #1 CYLINDER SEIZED AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA204 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA204
Location