Accident Cessna 404 N255CS, Wednesday 28 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1985
Time:04:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Acme Flight Service,inc.
Registration: N255CS
MSN: 404-0019
Total airframe hrs:7183 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Destination airport:(KHTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL MEN WHO WERE IN A BUILDING AT THE AIRPORT REPORTED THAT THEY COULD HEAR THE AIRCRAFT ON THE APPROACH AND THEN A LOUD NOISE. THEY COULD NOT SEE THE RUNWAY OR THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO THE FOG. THEY GOT IN THE FIRE AND RESCUE VEHICLES AND HAD A HARD TIME FINDING THE PLANE. THE PILOT WAS UNINJURED BUT THE AIRCRAFT HAD A BROKEN RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND OTHER DAMAGE THAT LEAD THE OPERATORS MAINTENANCE DIRECTOR TOSTATE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD A HARD LANDING. THE PILOT STATEDTHAT HE COULD SEE THE RUNWAY FROM 15 MILES OUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA262

Location