| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 1985 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 601P |
| Owner/operator: | Shoreman Food Technologies |
| Registration: | N90342 |
| MSN: | 61P-0209-020 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1514 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-S1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wrightstown, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro, NJ (KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | Middletown, DE (N92 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN ENROUTE CLIMB THE PILOT NOTICED A MANIFOLD PRESSURE LOSS ON THE LEFT ENGINE. OIL PRESSURE AND TEMP GAUGES WENT OFF AND THE LEFT ENGINE WAS SECURED BY THE PIILOT. DURING SHUTDOWN A PASSENGER INFORMED THE PILOT THAT THE LEFT WING WAS TURNING BROWN. PILOT MADE RAPID DESCENT AND EMERGENCY LANDING AT AIR FORCE BASE. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT TAILPIPE HAD BROKEN AND ROTATED OUT OF RELATIVE POSITION ALLOWING HOT EXHAUST GAS TO START FIRE IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT. FIRE WAS PROGRESSING AFT TOWARD MAIN WING SPAR.THERE HAVE BEEN TWELVE SIMILAR OCCURRENCES REPORTED ON THIS TAILPIPE ASSEMBLY TO DATE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA226