| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 1985 |
| Time: | 10:28 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Wings West, Inc. |
| Registration: | N139WW |
| MSN: | TC-413 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9155 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE331-1QUA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fresno, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Merced, CA (KMCE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 16,000 FEET ONE OF THE THREE PROPELLER BLADES SEPARATED AT THE SHANK. THE UNBALANCED CONDITION TWISTED THE ENG FROM ITS MOUNTS AND INTO THE FUSELAGE. THE CABIN WAS PUNCTURED AND RAPID DECOMPRESSION FOLLOWED. THE CREW WAS ABLE TO CONTROL THE ACFT AND LAND WITHOUT FURTHER DAMAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85FA373 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85FA373
Location