Accident Aeronca 7AC N2877E, Monday 26 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 August 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Harrison Bemis
Registration: N2877E
MSN: 7AC-6460
Total airframe hrs:5570 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSZP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE FOLLOWED BY AN APPARENT STALL AND SUBSEQUENT IMPACT INTO A RIVER BED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA371

Location