Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N25660, Sunday 25 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 1985
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Two Genes Aviation
Registration: N25660
MSN: 38-81A0042
Total airframe hrs:1239 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED & COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE PLT WAS A STUDENT ON HER 1ST SOLO FTL. DURING THE MANEUVER THE FLAPS REMAINED FULLY EXTENDED AND THE PLT TRIED TO TURN RT AT SLOW AIRSPEED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA366

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 1982 N25660 Piper Air Center 0 El Monte, CA sub

Location