Accident Cessna 170B N3568C, Saturday 24 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Breck T.viets
Registration: N3568C
MSN: 26612
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2852 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(1 )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, A POST MAINTENANCE TEST FLT WAS PERFORMED ABOUT 45 MINS BEFORE THE LANDING OCCURRED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE ALLOWED THE RIGHT SEAT PASSENGER A STUDENT PLT AND OWNER OF THE CESSNA 170, TO FLY AND LAND THE ACFT. UPON LANDING THE PLT NOTICED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT WAS NOT HIGH ENOUGH AND REMINDED THE PASSENGER THAT HE WAS FLYING A TAIL DRAGGER. THE ACFT WAS HOPPING BUT UNDER DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT FOLLOWED BY A GROUND LOOP. POWER WAS APPLIED AFTERWARDS BY THE PASSENGER AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED GLIDER ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA220