| Date: | Saturday 24 August 1985 |
| Time: | 08:58 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Helicopters |
| Registration: | N90773 |
| MSN: | 0278 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1057 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ronkonkoma, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Islip, NY (KISP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT THE STUDENT WAS ATTEMPTING A LIFT OFF AND BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE STUDENTS CONTROL INPUT WAS TO THE LEFT AGGRAVATING THE SITUATION. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT HOWEVER THE ROLL OVER HAD PROGRESSED TO AN UNCONTROLLABLE POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA221
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location