Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N3656N, Friday 23 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 1985
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3656N
MSN: 400-0287
Total airframe hrs:1253 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Ridge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ACFT 'SAGGED' (SETTLED) DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER AND HE LEVELED THE WINGS TO LET IT RECOVER. HOWEVER, HE DID NOT ADD POWER, FLAPS, OR DUMP THE LOAD OF ALMOST 300 GALLONS OF SPRAY MATERIAL HE WAS CARRYING SINCE HE THOUGHT IT WOULD REGAIN ITS LIFT IN A MOMENT. THE CONDITION DETERIORATED EVEN FURTHER UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA330

Location