| Date: | Friday 23 August 1985 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Schwulst |
| Registration: | N9718L |
| MSN: | MB511 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3025 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Van Nuys, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | Bakersfield, CA (KBFL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER DEPARTURE, AT ABOUT 800 FEET, THE RIGHT AIRLERON BECAME DISCONNECTED. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAKE A LEFT TURN, FLY A LEFT HAND TRAFFIC PATTERN AND LAND SUCCESSFULLY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT INBOARD AILERON CONTROL PUSH ROD HAD SHEARED AT THE FORWARD END; THE BEARING HAD SEIZED. A LACK OF LUBRICATION WAS EVIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85IA370 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85IA370
Location