| Date: | Thursday 22 August 1985 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Jay Otto Borth |
| Registration: | N731SM |
| MSN: | 18803119 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1114 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meade, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN THE ACFT BEGAN TO MUSH. THE ACFT WAS OVER TALL CORN AND DESPITE THE USE OF FULL POWER IT WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE ACFT FLEW ABOUT ONE MILE IN THE SEMI-STALLED CONDITION AND THEN BEGAN TO SETTLE. THE PLT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO DUMP THE CHEMICAL LOAD BUT THE ACFT SETTLED INTO THE CORN AND CRASHED. DENSITY ALT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 4800 FT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA193 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA193
Location