Accident Bell 47D1 N4253A, Thursday 22 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Cheryl Brown
Registration: N4253A
MSN: 100
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6VS-335A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED A FENCE AND SLID NOSE DOWN INTO A RAVINE DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF 35 TO 40 FT AGL, A LOAD BANG WAS HEARD AND GRAY/WHITE SMOKE WAS EMITTED FROM THE TRANSMISSION/ENG AREA. THE THROTTLE WAS ROLLED OFF AND COLLECTIVE LOWERED FOR THE FORCED LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENG REVEALED 11 SPARK PLUGS WERE MISFIRING AND THE RIGHT MAGNETO 'P' LEAD HAD SHORTED OUT ON THE ENG CASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 1996 N1200Z Private 0 Latana, Florida w/o

Location