| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 1985 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Green Horton |
| Registration: | N4026B |
| MSN: | 75-30728 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1534 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520-K1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coushatta, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX (KDAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROX 500' AGL. IT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT RAN THRU 2 FENCES DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENG FUEL PUMP EJECTOR NOZZLE HAD AN 80% BLOCKAGE FROM FOREIGN MATERIAL THAT APPEARED TO BE RUST. RESTRICTION WOULD CAUSE THE PUMP TO OVER-PRESSURIZE AND CAVITATE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA329 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA329
Location