| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 1985 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Patrick Sheehan |
| Registration: | N2209D |
| MSN: | 20361 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3487 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING APPLICATION OF PWR DURING A TOUCH-AND GO LANDING THE ACFT 'STARTED TO GET SIDEWAYS' ON THE RWY. THE PLT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO THE GRASS. A GROUND LOOP SUBSEQUENTLY OCCURRED WHICH SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE ACFT. WINDS AT THE TIME WERE FROM 80 DEGS AT 5 KTS WITH NO GUSTS. THE LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON RWY 15.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA353 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA353
Location