Accident Piper PA-60-700P Aerostar N69RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37643

Date:Monday 25 July 1988
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-700P Aerostar
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N69RB
MSN: 60-8423019
Total airframe hrs:506 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-U2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cocoa Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (SUA)
Destination airport:Washington, DC (DCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT ENTERED NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT WHILE FLYING IN AREA OF LEVEL 1 AND 2 THUNDERSTORMS JUST AFTER PLT HAD CALLED REQUESTING PERMISSION TO DEVIATE AROUND RAIN SHOWERS. A LEVEL 5 THUNDERSTORM WAS PRESENT 8 MILES WEST. THE ACFT DESCENDED AT RATES UP TO 13,800 FEET PER MINUTE. WITNESSES SAW ACFT EXIT BOTTOM OF CLOUDS AT APPROX 4,000 FEET IN A NEAR FLAT ATTITUDE AND ROTATING AROUND THE YAW AXIS TO THE LEFT. ENGINE SOUNDS INCREASED AND DECREASED AS THE ACFT ROTATED AND ALL COMPONENTS APPEARED TO BE PRESENT ON THE ACFT. NO SMOKE OR FLAME WAS VISIBLE. AT APPROX 500 FEET ABOVE THE WATER THE ROTATION STOPPED AND THE NOSE DROPPED TO A 30 TO 70 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ANGLE AND BOTH ENGINES COULD BE HEARD INCREASING IN POWER. BEFORE THE RECOVERY COULD BE COMPLETED THE ACFT STRUCK THE OCEAN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26320