| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 1985 |
| Time: | 07:10 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N99666 |
| MSN: | 2289 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3720 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashkum, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rensselear, IN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LEFT WING OF THE ACFT CONTACTED CROPS DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. THE PLT REPORTED LIFTOFF WAS TOO SOON AND THE ACFT VEERED LEFT CONTACTED CROPS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE STAYED ON RWY LONGER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA355
Location