Loss of control Accident Aeroprakt A-22 LS Foxbat ZU-DYE, Friday 29 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-DYE
MSN: PFA 317-14358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Centurion -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centurion-Eagle’s Creek Aviation Estate
Destination airport:Centurion-Eagle’s Creek Aviation Estate
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the aircraft was on short final for landing on runway 26 at Eagle’s Creek Aviation Estate before touchdown, the pilot flared the aircraft.
However, a gust of wind from his right-hand side lifted the aircraft and caused it to drift to the left.
The pilot increased power to conduct a go-around with the flaps fully extended but the aircraft stalled and crashed on the left side of the N14 highway barrier. It came to a stop with the right-side wing sticking out onto the highway.
The pilot was not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the wings, landing gear and propeller blades.

Probable Cause
The pilot applied power to conduct a go-around without configuring the aircraft for this process; this led to a stall and loss of control.

Contributing Factor(s)
Although there was a gust of wind from the right, the wind did not exceed the crosswind component of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FlyAfrica
http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/showphoto.php?photo=296890&title=aeroprakt-a-22-ls-foxbat-zu-dye-krugersdorp-airfield-fakr&cat=576

Media: