| Date: | Monday 19 August 1985 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca O-58B |
| Owner/operator: | Donald E Mitchell |
| Registration: | N47500 |
| MSN: | 10563 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 65-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mott, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Flemming, MN (KMSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE DEPARTING A STUBBLE FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT'S TIRE RAN INTO A SOFT SPOT IN THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED AND STRUCK THE SHOULDER OF A ROAD. THE RIGHT GEAR BROKE AND THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND, THE RIGHT STRUT BROKE, THE TAIL WHEEL AND RUDDER WERE DAMAGED ALONG WITH THE PROP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LTG07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LTG07
Location