| Date: | Sunday 18 August 1985 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Quade's Flight School, Inc. |
| Registration: | N35515 |
| MSN: | 6419 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3194 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goshen, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montgomery, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL WHILE PLT WAS RETURNING TO ORANGE CO ARPT. PLT ALMOST FROZE ON CONTROLS WHEN ACFT ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. PLT OVERSHOT EMERG LANDING FCD AND HIT TREES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA217.Planebase
Location