| Date: | Saturday 17 August 1985 |
| Time: | 21:40 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1868G |
| MSN: | 109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tok, AK (6K8) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (MTF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING THE PLT APPLIED HARD BRAKING TO AVOID AN AIRPLANE AND ROLLED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA155
Location