Accident PZL M-18 Dromader N2620N, Saturday 17 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Fred Quandt
Registration: N2620N
MSN: 1Z007-07
Total airframe hrs:2220 hours
Engine model:PZL-Kalisz C-21R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmot, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wilmot, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT LIFT-OFF FM A PRIVATE AG-STRIP THE PLT EXPERIENCED AN ABRUPT RIGHT YAW. THE PLT STATED HE COMPENSATED WITH LEFT PEDAL TO MAINTAIN STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLT. THE PLT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND DROPPED HIS LOAD OF CHEMICAL DURING WHICH THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND TOWARDS THE GROUND. THE ACFT IMPACTED TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 112 MILE OFF THE AG-STRIP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE SPRAY BOOMS WAS LOCATED JUST A SHORT DISTANCE OFF THE RUNWAY WHILE THE REMAINDER OF THE ACCESORIES WERE LOCATED RIGHT NEAR THE ACFT. THE ENGINE MOUNTING STRUCTURE WAS FOUND SEPARATED. METALLURGICAL TESTS SHOWED FAILURE TO BE FROM OVERLOAD. NO CONTROL FAILURE WAS OBSERVED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA190

Location