Accident Cessna 180A N9607B, Saturday 17 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1985
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Darrell Hayden
Registration: N9607B
MSN: 32904
Total airframe hrs:2886 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buxton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:Cornelius, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE 1,000 FOOT AIRSTRIP AND HAD AN EXCESS OF AIRSPEED. AND OVERRUN OCCURRED AND THE AIRCRAFT WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. AT THE TIME OF TOUCHDOWN, THERE WAS ONLY ABOUT 4 KTS OF HEADWIND AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA200

Location