Accident Bell 47G-2A N3951U, Saturday 17 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1985
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Metropolitan Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N3951U
MSN: 1376
Total airframe hrs:12302 hours
Engine model:Lycoming V0-435-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedalia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TAKING 2 PASSENGERS ON A HELICOPTER RIDE AT A FAIR. IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE ENCOUNTERED A SITUATION WHERE HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, SO HE REDUCED POWER & LANDED. BEFORE COMING TO REST, THE TAIL OF THE HELICOPTER STRUCK A VAN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE INNER BEARING (PN 47-620-605-001) OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE HAD FAILED, THEN THE DRIVE SHAFT FAILED. AD 81-04-03, AMENDMENT 39-4029 BECAME EFFECTIVE ON 2/2/81 TO REPLACE THE BEARING IN THE NEXT 600 HRS OF SERVICE. HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER HAD ACCUMULATED LESS THAN 600 HRS SINCE THAT DATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85FA189

Location