Accident Cessna A-188B N4762Q, Saturday 17 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-188B
Owner/operator:Gordon Robert Boozer
Registration: N4762Q
MSN: 18802512T
Total airframe hrs:3187 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winterville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PULL-UP FROM A SWATH, THE ACFT STALLED & DESCENCED INTO TREES. THE PLT RELATED THAT HE PULLED UP INTO A TIGHT TURN CAUSING THE ACFT TO STALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA250