Accident Cessna A188B N731RD, Saturday 17 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Swicord,luther
Registration: N731RD
MSN: 1803088T
Total airframe hrs:1937 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Folkstown, GA
Destination airport:(N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED DURING AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE PLT SAID THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 30 KTS AND DURING A STEEP DOWNWIND TURN THE LOADED ACFT STALLED AT 100 FT AGL. THE PLT RECOMMENDED LESS STEEP TURNS AND NOT OPERATING IN HIGH WINDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LKG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LKG04