Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth N510AB, Saturday 17 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1985
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Arthur Joseph Bujnowski
Registration: N510AB
MSN: DE253
Total airframe hrs:2407 hours
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major IC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmore, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blakesburg, IA (5C2)
Destination airport:Lacon, IL (C75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PROP CONTINUED TO WINDMILL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED DURING AN EMERG LANDING. DURING THE CRASH LANDING, THE PLT'S SHOULDER HARNESS FAILED AT THE UPPER ATTACHMENT POINT & HE RECEIVED HEAD & BACK INJURIES. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE 2ND & AFT EXHAUST VALVES WERE STICKING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FEV02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FEV02